Tropilab Inc.


IXORA COCCINEA L. - JUNGLE GERANIUM.

Ixora coccinea - Jungle geranium
Common name: jungle geranium, flame of the forest, scarlet jungle flame, ixora, faja lobi.
Family: Rubiaceae (Madder family).

Overview
Ixora is a tropical shrub or small tree originally from South-east Asia growing up to a height of 8 feet.
Flame of the flowers has showy clusters of flowers that appear at branch tips; it is a profuse, all season bloomer.
Scarlet jungle flame blooms in the colors: red, white, orange, pink and yellow; but hybrids come also in the colors: rose and salmon.
It is the national flower of Republic of Suriname.

Hardiness: USDA zone 9 - 11.
Propagation: seeds, clumps and cuttings.
Culture: full sun, slightly acid soil, high in organic matter, dies back in light freezes but recovers.
Do not overwater!
Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture Click to view a picture

Item Description Unit Price Quantity

Ixora coccinea seeds 1 packet (5 seeds) US$ 2.85
Ixora coccinea seeds 1 packet (100 seeds) US$ 46.00


For the right freight rate, shipping charges, conditions and delivery service, please visit our Webstore page!



Home | About Suriname | Tropical Rainforest | Company Info | Plantlist | Seedlist | Palms | Medicinal Support |
Bulk order | Products | Webstore | Special links | Send E-mail | Garden plants | Vegetables | Picture Amazon images | Rhizomes and bulbs | Return policy | Privacy policy | Surinam kitchen | Tropical cut flowers |